Log in

No account? Create an account
15 March 2010 @ 11:22 pm
Does anyone on my f-list watches Supernatural?  
I really need to ask a few pointers to a Supernatural fan (or at least someone that follows the show).

The thing is, I always avoided the show because:
1) I'm afraid of ghost etc... XD
2) The slasher in me could easily fall trap on the whole wincest thing... and I was afraid of that too... incest makes me squirm...
3) Don't like Sam that much, neither the actor... so half the appeal of the show was gone...

I blame it all on Misha Collins (and the fandom), but since I saw him in one episode (middle of forth season, maybe?) as Castiel, I fell in love. Now, even though I've watched like, one and a half episode, I'm shipping Dean/Cas (oh, I'm so sad!)

Now I want to watch the show, BUT, I really don't want to watch from the beginning. Since Castiel appears only on season 4, there's where I'm going!

What I want to know is: can I start watching from Season 4 and get the point or I'll be missing to much plot to get into the whole thing? If so, are there any key episodes on previous seasons that will help situate myself in preparation for Season 4?

Wikipedia crossed my mind, but I'll only go there as a last resource, because I really don't want any more spoilers for season 4...

I could get by with a little help from my friends... =P
delta_mai: Herodelta_mai on March 16th, 2010 10:46 am (UTC)
Hehe hi! I avoided SPN for all the same reasons, actually, but my friend sneakily added the first two episodes to a load of Smallville he downloaded for me (knowing full well how nuts I get about shows) and I got hooked!

1) Yes, I found the first half of S1 fucking terrifying at moments. But then I am a total scardy cat. I have found the solution though! Don't watch it late at night.
Still, even if you don't get scared it's the only show that has me on the edge of my seat every episode (in a totally good way). I constantly squeak at the screen :D

2) Dw about that. Yes, sometimes it makes you giggle, but once you get into the series it's obvious that their love for each other is just brotherly. And pretty epic. You'll understand once you watch it.

3) Me too about Sam! I was never attracted to Jared, found him annoying (although he is a good actor). But in S2 Sam argued his way into my heart (he's always the moral one) and now I'm in love :P I even think he's pretty hot now!

So yeah, well worth a watch. And I don't think you should go straight to S4, simply cos you'll be missing out on something amazing. I'm just starting S3, and trust me, you need to know all the plot details! You can get seasons 1 - 4 on Amazon for just £45 (!!) which is what I did :D I suggest you do too!

And message me for the scary ones, I'll let you know whether you should avoid some (I still haven't watched one about insects. They terrify me!).

Hope this helped!! :D
delta_mai: Gundelta_mai on March 16th, 2010 10:48 am (UTC)
More about Sam...

He's adorable. Seriously. Even if you're not attracted to him, you gotta love him :D
delta_mai: Jodelta_mai on March 20th, 2010 08:43 pm (UTC)
Hope this was helpful! What did you decide in the end? :)
haruechan: Rodney - Failharuechan on March 20th, 2010 09:46 pm (UTC)
Oh, I posted and forgot to comment on your comments...

Very helpful! Thank you!

I started downloading Season 4 (watched till episode 7 so far), started watching Season 5 (that's broadcasting here) and bought Season 1 Friday (watched the first 4 episodes). Next month I plan on buying the second and third season.

So, yeah, I liked it very much! XD
delta_mai: Survivedelta_mai on March 20th, 2010 10:27 pm (UTC)
Woah! I like to watch it chronologically. And one series at a time! :P I reckon S1's the best, tbh. S2's really good too, but after that it's like *too many demons*. I really like the plots of S1 - ghosts and everything supernatural. After that they tend to follow just one myth/theology :S

But I love it :D
haruechan: drunk!Wilsonharuechan on March 20th, 2010 10:51 pm (UTC)
LOL, okay I'm weird.

I like to watch chronologically too, but sometimes we simply can't... I'm used to start watching a show in the middle. Like SGA, I started following on Season 3, I just bought the first two season mid season 4... XD

For now, I'm obsessed with Castiel too much to let the opportunity of Season 4 (and specially Season 5 that's broadcasting) to pass me by.

I'll end up watching it all chronologically either way, like SGA... After Season 1, I'll watch 2, 3, 4 again and 5 again... no problem... XD
Madeleinerodneymckay1968 on March 16th, 2010 06:08 pm (UTC)
Basically, I LOVED Supernatural. I got into it when s.3 was being broadcast in the UK, and went back to watch series one and two to make sure I knew what I was watching. I utterly recommend it, cause series one explains much and series two is definitely the best of them all.
As to the scared of ghosts thing, I can't really comment, because I'm not myself. I still have to say, even so, some of it freaked me out. Episode one series one, and it was still a bit =O!
But most episodes are simply EPIC, instead of scary. It really is one of the best shows on telly, for a reason. In the harsh world of American television, to reach five series' is quite the achievement.
(....except for Smallville. There is no reason for that show.)
The Wincest thing, I happen to agree with the comment above. In the same way I adore McShep, in the best-friends way instead of the gay way, I adore the Winchesters, because their love for each other as brothers is just so lovely.
And as for Sam, I totally agree with that one; although for me it was the other way around. I thought Sam was the prettier one, I thought I might fancy him, but then I started watching and just fell in LOVE with Dean. Dean and Sam are so different from each other that there's pretty much something for everyone.

Plus Cas is just AMAZING.

And Sam used to be a much nicer character anyway, I don't like this s.4/5 character he's become.

I really think the first few series' are worth watching. I don't know anyone who's watched SPN and not liked it. You could try starting from where it is now, but you run the risk of totally not understanding half the stuff xD
Madeleinerodneymckay1968 on March 16th, 2010 06:10 pm (UTC)
Oh oh and - Jeffrey Dean Morgan as John Winchester: some of the most AMAZING episodes of anything e-v-e-r.
haruechan: David Hewlettharuechan on March 20th, 2010 09:52 pm (UTC)
I love him! Yeah, that's a big plus for me to start watching the first seasons...

I bought the First Seasons already... next months I'll get the second and third... Downloading the fourth and watching the fifth (that is broadcasting here).