Log in

No account? Create an account
29 January 2011 @ 02:19 pm
Mafia, challenges and RL, Oh My!  
I'm INNOCENT! I swear!

I'm not mafia obsessed! It's worst! It's an addiction! jjmafia hasn't been over for 24 hours and I'm already browsing mafialair to the next round...

Now I wanna see what I got myself into: Major Paul Davis @ stargatemafia, River Tam @ gmt_mafia and trying to join as Kurt Hummel (yeah, again) @ mafialair next new-kind-of-play round.

I had so much fun at jjmafia this round! But it was kind of heavy... first game with way over 30 players and my head was about to explode with paranoia. First time being a mason was awesome, though! I even took my photoshop out to play again (it's been a while since I didn't found the inspiration to do so). And look what I did for the masons at that last round of jj...

Crap, but it was something... XD

Lands and lands as far as the eye can see....

Really, I had to turn down joining spnland... I've been so uninspired lately that even stargateland challenges have been a pain for me to work on.

I'm getting back on the track, though... at least for stargate, I only need to do one more crossover thingy (probably a stargate/torchwood picspam), the poetry (really, I suck at writing, but at least I'll try to participate!) and of course help with the mix and the big bang (really, almost a month till deadline, so not worrying too much there yet).

Now, scifiland is becoming a third wheel comm for me, though... because, okay, it gives me the opportunity to work with some of my other fandoms (Firefly, DW, Torchwood), but really, I can't seem to do anything not Stargate related anyway... if feels like doing double shift with only one paycheck... =/

And I really really really want to get on track with gleeverse, because I'm not obsessed with the show... not at all...

Real Life: it sucks because it's Real

I'm back at work, at a new agency. It's calm so far, people are really nice, but I feel a little like an outsider yet. It's like I don't know what to do, what people are expecting of me... Lots of opportunities to rise, though, and I have my eyes and mind and heart on it.

On a more geeky news: MY TEEFURY ARRIVED!!! The only shirt I bought via internet, the one with the Tardis and the Stargate (duh!!) And really, I love it! Now I'm stalking that site so I don't loose any more awesome shirts ever again!
EmeraldSnakes: Angels Stealing Tardisemeraldsnakes on January 29th, 2011 04:50 pm (UTC)
Mafia's an awesome addiction :D

And I got my Stargate/Tardis T-shirt too! It's so pretty and I'm very much attached to it.
haruechan: Geekharuechan on January 29th, 2011 05:14 pm (UTC)
Mafia is awesome. period. XD

And I actually hanged my t-shirt outside my wardrobe so I could st it the whole day! =P I'm in love with a damn t-shirt...

EmeraldSnakes: Angels Stealing Tardisemeraldsnakes on January 29th, 2011 05:18 pm (UTC)

Haha. Oh I know. When it came in the mail and I squeed so hard my fam thought I was nuts. Its just so perfect.
Katrinsmifli on January 29th, 2011 05:09 pm (UTC)
YAY for being Kurt again :D I didn't expected if after you said you wanted to give him a break, so I'm doing a happy dance now.
I'm really curious about this mafia and how it's gonna play out.

And aww, damn those landcomms!
I'm in two as well, and I was eying the glee one. But I would be buried in challenges, so not really getting into that one. And who wants to be a teacher*pffft*
If there only would be a Warblers team <3
haruechanharuechan on January 29th, 2011 05:19 pm (UTC)
I'm blaming RP day for my renewed Kurt obsession! And the fact that I have so many gifs I haven't used yet... XD

And after I saw you joined as Blaine, how could I resist???

LOL! If they create a Warblers team, I'm so switching!!
Katrinsmifli on January 29th, 2011 05:29 pm (UTC)
lol, you blame the make out session you had :P
oh yeah,gif spamming like hell! Oh, this will be so much fun <3

didn't want to pressure you or anything, I just had so many gifs I wanted to use*lol* and going to smile at everyone charmingly(I swear if I ever read that in a ff again, I'm gonna scream, cause it's like everywhere "And Blaine smiled charmingly....he said, smiling charmingly....he refused, still smiling charmingly..." I GET IT; HE'S A DISNEY PRINCE! lol)

See, so keep me posted when they have a Warblers Team and I'm so there, no matter how many challenges I have to do a week xD
haruechan: Mafia - Kurt looking upharuechan on January 29th, 2011 06:23 pm (UTC)
Can you blame THAT make out session though?? =P

No pressure, really! I just squeed when I saw you choose Blaine! And I didn't need to think twice ^_^

(LMAO! Blaine as prince charming... never read THAT one before... /sarcasm )

Katrin: glee blaine fiercesmifli on January 29th, 2011 07:24 pm (UTC)
ahahaha, I dunno, cause it was hot? :P
ok, no pressure then. I'll probably fail at mafia anyways, but at least I'll have fun xD Can't wait to hear the rules of that round, though :D

(he is, I know, but I don't need to read that in every third sentence *smiles charmingly* I just want him to get more character than this, I suppose *lol*)
I'm an Honorary Canadian. I have proof!: Cam Shaftcamshaft22 on January 29th, 2011 05:13 pm (UTC)
YAY YAY YAY! Mafia!!!

You've really got to stop suspecting me every game. It doesn't matter if I was an assassin in at least two of them. *Teases her*

I'm looking forward to hosting one. I hope I don't make you too paranoid!
haruechan: daniel eye sexingharuechan on January 29th, 2011 05:21 pm (UTC)
LOL! You really need to work your innocent face better around me!! XD

I really can't wait for your game! You'll be an awesome host (because, after all, you've learned with one of the best!) And look at the bright side, at least on this game I won't be suspecting you! ^_^
I'm an Honorary Canadian. I have proof!: Kissescamshaft22 on January 29th, 2011 05:41 pm (UTC)
*Innocent Face*

Oh Frell. It's broken. How else can I convince you?

*Offers body*


Indeed. I'm looking forward to it soooo much.
Arthnuld Manuhcatsuman: TV - bh annie b&wqueer_theory on January 29th, 2011 08:31 pm (UTC)
I started another round before the JJ game even ended. And I'm signed up for Mafialair.

It is definitely an addiction. :P
The Mini Boss of the Internet: eleven outtakeonlineminiboss on January 29th, 2011 10:24 pm (UTC)
[Error: Irreparable invalid markup ('<random interjection/>') in entry. Owner must fix manually. Raw contents below.]

<random interjection/>

I BOUGHT THAT SAME SHIRT. It's so awesome... and mine even came insanely early, like literally a week and a half after I ordered it, which was awesome and unexpected. I just keep sleeping in it.

Anyway... *wanders off again*